Is this the correct place?

Off-topic discussions, musings and chat
Post Reply
polos
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue 02 Dec, 2014 5:37 am

Is this the correct place?

Post by polos »

Hiya I've been looking over the lantern slides that I posted in here a few weeks back and came across a place that I remember was referenced in Thoresbys diary.
As I normally do with old pictures that interest me I try to locate where it is in todays terms. I'm just curious if anyone can confirm if I have this location correct?

Here is the link to the picture

https://www.thoresby.org.uk/content/lan ... 06-041.php


And here is where I think the cameraman would have been


Buslingthorpe Ln
https://maps.app.goo.gl/RC7XAHHJ8K7mf5zv5


Lorry bank still exists behind the tress and is not the road that you can see going off to the right but a bit further bayond that. This is why I'm a bit unsure. Any help appreciated

iansmithofotley
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri 28 Dec, 2007 4:10 pm

Re: Is this the correct place?

Post by iansmithofotley »

I think that the photograph is of where Spring Hill used to join Buslingthorpe Lane, from the north west (Sugar Well Hill).

I think that the building on the left is possibly one of the terraced houses in Buslingthorpe Vale, numbered 1,2 and 3 on the south side and 4,5 and 6 on the north side (the houses overlapped at the junction and were staggered). It is possible that the photograph was taken at about No. 5 Buslingthorpe Vale or possibly slightly further east at around 135 Buslingthorpe Lane.

Buslingthorpe Vale joined Buslingthorpe Lane at a very acute angle from the south east. The location was a short distance, eastwards, from the Spring Hill Tavern, which ceased to exist as a pub around the late 1950’s. I think that it became the business premises of a plumber or builder.

As a child, I lived off Woodhouse Street and my grandmother lived in Scott Hall Drive (further east along Buslingthorpe Lane). Every weekend, I used to visit my grandmother and walk along Buslingthorpe Lane past this location, and on our return, my father would call in the pub for a drink and I would sit outside with my usual bottle of Portello and a packet of crisps.

So far as relates to your colour photograph of Buslingthorpe Lane, I think that you are very close to where the original photograph was taken.

If you Google ‘Buslingthorpe Lane, Leeds’ and look at the satellite view, it shows where Spring Hill is situated and where it previously extended to, in Buslingthorpe Lane.

These photographs from Leodis might help:

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

polos
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue 02 Dec, 2014 5:37 am

Re: Is this the correct place?

Post by polos »

Thank you very much for your detailed response. I'm now sure the two walls in the picture now match up. I had a hard time getting to grips with how built up the area was which is now essentially a dirt track.
I especially had fun trying to work out where buslingthorpe Vale was until I realised the street sign was on the ols pub at one point and ran to the left of it. Again thank you very much

Post Reply