Stanningley Train Station

Railways, trams, buses, etc.
Post Reply
Cardiarms
Posts: 2993
Joined: Tue 21 Oct, 2008 8:30 am

Post by Cardiarms »

Don't know if that building is part of the station but the curving road in the bottom right is the steep climb that dogduke mentioned on page 1.

dogduke
Posts: 1338
Joined: Thu 03 Jan, 2008 6:47 am

Post by dogduke »

Sorry Chris w but there is something wrong here.I know it's40 years or so but the area circled is on the up line to Leeds,the only building there was a not very large waiting room.If you look directly across the tracks the old goods warehouse runs parallel to the lines,allth e main buildings/station house were on the down side.I've looked carefully at the photo and to be honest I don't recognise it in its current state if at all,if it is on the up side then it's probably wrong.will satisfy myself and have a good look round next week
Consciousness: That annoying time between naps.90% of being smart is knowing what you're dumb at.

ads
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue 30 Sep, 2008 8:18 am

Post by ads »

Try these for size.
Attachments
__TFMF_y1gjefyzmhepab55vihyx155_446ab62f-89b1-4df1-845e-b8aec3928b8d_0_main.jpg
__TFMF_y1gjefyzmhepab55vihyx155_446ab62f-89b1-4df1-845e-b8aec3928b8d_0_main.jpg (352.84 KiB) Viewed 1616 times

ads
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue 30 Sep, 2008 8:18 am

Post by ads »

and as it is now
Attachments
__TFMF_y1gjefyzmhepab55vihyx155_aaee7765-e8cf-4e0a-b81c-01debdce1a08_0_main.jpg
__TFMF_y1gjefyzmhepab55vihyx155_aaee7765-e8cf-4e0a-b81c-01debdce1a08_0_main.jpg (209.15 KiB) Viewed 1616 times

Cardiarms
Posts: 2993
Joined: Tue 21 Oct, 2008 8:30 am

Post by Cardiarms »

Weird thing is, the building circled in red doesn't appear on either map even though it's obviously old.

isambard01
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 10 May, 2008 1:30 pm

Post by isambard01 »

Stanningley railway station was at the bottom of Richardshaw Lane immediately after the railway viaduct, on the Leeds side. To get to it you either walked up a cobbled road from Richardshaw Lane (part of it is still there) or there was a subway from Town Street. It was bricked up and you can still see where it was . . .Stanningley (for Farsley) station had a bay platform and trains from there to Pudsey Greenside started in 1878. When the Pudsey loop from Bramley was opened in 1893 no junction was ever created where it met the existing single line from Stanningley - it was disconnected at the Pudsey end and then used as a siding. So, at no point did any train go from Bradford to Greenside via Stanningley!I have lots of photographs and information about the station and I have written an article about it which is pending with "Steam World" magazine. My information comes from using the station in the late 1950s and early 1960s, plus my Grandfather who was booking clerk at Stanningley between the two wars and after WW2 . . .
David Gowing

dogduke
Posts: 1338
Joined: Thu 03 Jan, 2008 6:47 am

Post by dogduke »

Great maps from ADS(as Usual)the old map enlargeg backs up my memory.Slaters Road did not exist in my days there,the map also confirms the location of the subway.Has IKB01 anything he can post and also let us know when the Steam world will run his article?
Consciousness: That annoying time between naps.90% of being smart is knowing what you're dumb at.

isambard01
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 10 May, 2008 1:30 pm

Post by isambard01 »

You never know with Steam World - it could be several months! However, my last two published articles were published within a couple of months of posting.If you want a copy of the Stanningley and the Pudsey Loop article please give me an email address and I can send you the article as an attachment (free). Here is a photograph taken at Stanningley in 1954 showing my Grandad (booking clerk) and the Station Master.
Attachments
__TFMF_vdyhi545niang1nis4bbfv45_756cfef4-6d6a-4573-b4c7-c037c1fc6533_0_main.jpg
__TFMF_vdyhi545niang1nis4bbfv45_756cfef4-6d6a-4573-b4c7-c037c1fc6533_0_main.jpg (148.18 KiB) Viewed 1616 times
David Gowing

ads
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue 30 Sep, 2008 8:18 am

Post by ads »

Cardiarms wrote: Weird thing is, the building circled in red doesn't appear on either map even though it's obviously old. The building in red is actually the rather small building shown in the approx location on the maps, it's just that it has been extended twice in 95 & 2000 and is now an awful lot bigger than it used to be. The building is also a too low a level to be part of the station, and the attached map from 1891 clearly shows the station layout & buildings
Attachments
__TFMF_rv0mjh55x4izevn5gsrpsg45_1008ea54-6726-4ee0-83f2-2fba2a3ab512_0_main.jpg
__TFMF_rv0mjh55x4izevn5gsrpsg45_1008ea54-6726-4ee0-83f2-2fba2a3ab512_0_main.jpg (264.1 KiB) Viewed 1616 times

Cardiarms
Posts: 2993
Joined: Tue 21 Oct, 2008 8:30 am

Post by Cardiarms »

Aaaahhhh!I think that the building, centre bottom of this map, is still there.

Post Reply